On Frida 5 October 2018, St. John’s High School in Emerald Hill held it’s annual student prize giving ceremony at the school.

English Language

  • Form 1 – Aleesha Muzunze
  • Form 2 – Samantha Bhiri
  • Form 3 – Nicole Travers
  • Form 4 – Takudzwa Nhira

Literature in English

  • Form 3 – Ruvimbo Mandiringana
  • Form 4 – Prince Madzamba
  • Lower 6 – Tawanda Chuma
  • Upper 6 – Seannette Mathabire

Communication Skills

  • Lower 6 – Anopa Murambiwa
  • Upper 6 – Wendy Chibisa

Shona Language

  • Form 1 – Anesu Guveya
  • Form 2 – Nyasha Mudzami
  • Form 3 – Kelly Chasi
  • Form 4 – Belinda Njobela
  • Lower 6 – Tanaka Manzou
  • Upper 6 – Anesu Karanda

Shona Literature

  • Form 3 – Waishe Mushaninga

Religious Studies

  • Form 1 – Anesu Muchenje
  • Form 2 – Kevin Jauki
  • Form 3 –
    • Ruvimbo Ngandu
    • Tiffany Musamira (Mvere Award for outstanding Scholarly Work in Religious Studies)
  • Form 4 – Wendy Chibisa

Divinity

  • Lower 6 – Sthandiwe Matambo (Mvere Award for Best ‘A’ Level Divinity Student)
  • Upper 6 – Seannette Mathabire

Geography

  • Form 1 – Munashe Juaba
  • Form 2 – Ruth Gumbo
  • Form 3 – Maxine Mazanhi
  • Form 4 –
    • ZIMSEC – Vine Madyangove
    • CAMBRIDGE – Ruvimbo Mugabe
  • Lower 6 – Michelle Mutawu
  • Upper 6 – Seannette Mathabire

Mathematics

  • Form 1 – Nathaniel Pasipamire
  • Form 2 – Blessmore Bonde
  • Form 3 –
    • CAMBRIDGE – Chantelle Katongera
    • ZIMSEC – Brendon Chamunorwa
  • Form 4 – Wendy Chibisa
  • Lower 6 – Panashe Tapfuma
  • Upper 6 – Sean Gwekwe

Heritage Studies

  • Form 1 – Aleesha Muzunze

History

  • Form 1 – Anesu Nyaruwa
  • Form 2 – Tadiwanashe Jijita
  • Form 3 –
    • CAMBRIDGE – Gracia Warambwa
    • ZIMSEC – Cathy Sibanda
  • Form 4 – Tadiwanashe Magara
  • Lower 6 – Lerato Mashingaidze
  • Upper 6 –
    • CAMBRIDGE – Amanda Manyarara
    • ZIMSEC – Pauline Gandiwa

Business

  • Form 3 – Masimba Mafukidze
  • Form 4 – Nicole Chimbetete
  • Lower 6 – Tapiwa Chewe
  • Upper 6 – Tawanda Gutsa

Economics

  • Lower 6 – Chido Muswapi
  • Upper 6 – Vuyelwa Baloyi

Combined Science

  • Form 1 – Munashe Juaba
  • Form 2 – Naomi-Rae Nyandoro
  • Form 3 – Christopher Mandimika
  • Form 4 – Dylan Alusumani

Biology

  • Form 3 – Ruvimbo Ngandu
  • Form 4 – Ruvarashe Sadya
  • Lower 6 – Faith Notisi
  • Upper 6 – Shoniwa Vimbainashe

Chemistry

  • Form 3 – Ashley Mpemba
  • Form 4 – Tinotenda Kaseke
  • Lower 6 – Vongai Gwede
  • Upper 6 – Sean Gweke

Physics

  • Form 3 – Ruvimbo Ngandu
  • Form 4 – Ruvarashe Sadya
  • Lower 6 – Mbakisi Malunga
  • Upper 6 – Joseph Masunda

Accounts/Accounting

  • Form 1 – Fadzai Mudzami
  • Form 2 – Tafadzwa Mfarinya
  • Form 3 – Tadiwanashe Mavura
  • Form 4 – Anashe Madimutsa
  • Lower 6 – Nyasha Chinyade
  • Upper 6 – Baloyi Vuyelwa (Simbi Award for the Best Student in A’ Level Accounting)

Food & Nutrition

  • Form 1 – Abiba Abdul
  • Form 2 – Chiedza Marongwe
  • Form 3 – Shamiso Gonese
  • Form 4 – Tinotenda Kaseke

Fashion & Fabrics

  • Form 1 – Aleesha Muzunze
  • Form 2 – Chelsea Chieza
  • Form 3 – Makabongwe Ncube
  • Form 4 – Ashley Mseza

Art

  • Form 1 – Adrian Scott
  • Form 2 – Kevin Jauki
  • Form 3 – Vimbainashe Mwanaka
  • Form 4 – Denzel Dzokamushure
  • Lower 6 – Takudzwa Muchetu
  • Upper 6 – Chantelle Sundayi

Agriculture

  • Form 1 – Luyanda Masuku
  • Form 2 – Tafadzwa Mufarinya
  • Form 3 – Patience Musapatika
  • Form 4 – Tsungai Nyamupingidza

ICT

  • Form 1 – Tinokunda Gwede
  • Form 2 – Tafadzwa Mfarinya
  • Form 3 – Maxine Mazanhi
  • Form 4 – Hillary Mupindu
  • Lower 6 – Mbakisi Malunga
  • Upper 6 – Latria Zvoushe

Best O' Level Results

  • 2017 ZIMSEC – Samantha Mutero (7 As, 4 Bs)
  • 2017 CAMBRIDGE – Tafadzwa Nyadembera (8 As, 1 B)
  • 2017 Overall Best O’ Level Student – Tafadzwa Nyadembera (Fairway Stationers $50 Gift Voucher)

French

  • Form 1 – Carlyle Ndabazokufa
  • Form 2 –
    • Tadiwanashe Jijta
    • Ashanti Kuvimba (Mahefu Prix d’Excellence A L’ Ecriture En Francais)
  • Form 3 –
    • Maxine Mazanhi
    • Kelly Munhamo (Mahefu Prix d’Excellence A L’ Ecriture En Francais)

A' Level Best Student (based on mid-year results)

  • Lower 6 Commercials – Douglas Sibanda
  • Lower 6 Arts – Lerato Mashingaidze
  • Lower 6 Sciences – Mbakisi Malunga
  • Upper 6 Commercials – Tanyaradzwa Chikaza
  • Upper 6 Arts – Anesu Karanda
  • Upper 6 Science – Sean Gwekwe
  • 2017 Best A’ Level Cambridge: Tanatswa D. Mapfumo (20 points)

Notable Achievements

  • Librarian of the Year – Isaac Makoni
  • Class of the Year (Lent Contribution)- 2R
  • In recognition of Good Altar Service – Isaac Makoni

Ladies

  1. Natasha Charuma
  2. Winnet Chibisa
  3. Kudzai Chifodya
  4. Tanyaradzwa Chimbwanda
  5. Joy Gombera
  6. Anesu Karanda
  7. Chiedza Mandimutsira
  8. Seannette Mathabire
  9. Vimbai Mugabe
  10. Tariro Musasa
  11. Ropafadzo Ngandu
  12. Agrina Nhamoinesu

Gentlemen

  1. Lesley Chingwena
  2. Tanaka Chiwara
  3. Munashe Kajilima
  4. Takudzwa Kunyaura
  5. Stewart Madenyika
  6. Tatenda Makasi
  7. Tanaka Ngara
  8. Samuel Nyarenda
  9. Farai Raradza
  10. Tinotenda Sunga
  11. Farai Tagwirei
  12. Hector Wood

Best Players (Seniors)

  • Hockey Girls – Joy Gombera
  • Hockey Boys – Tapiwa Mari
  • Athletics Girls – Audrey Chimusimbe
  • Athletics Boys – Sean Gwekwe
  • Tennis Girls – Nokutenda Shava
  • Cricket Boys – Tinashe Makunde
  • Cricket Girls – Abigail Jombo
  • Swimming Boys – Lawrence Dongo
  • Swimming Girls – Tsitsi Chayambuka
  • Volleyball Girls – Tafadzwa Mavhaire
  • Volleyball Boys – Samuel Nyarenda
  • Netball – Tanya Chikaza
  • Soccer Boys – Louis Roberts
  • Soccer Girls – Sthandiwe Mutendera
  • Rugby – Lesley Chingwena
  • Basketball Boys – Danai Mduzingiri
  • Basketball Girls – Joanne Mutsahuni

Best Players (Juniors)

  • Hockey Girls – Chengetai Nyamutsamba
  • Hockey Boys – Tendai Nyika
  • Athletics Girls – Eduarda Kondua
  • Athletics Boys – Lloyd Kusano
  • Cricket Boys – Mudiwa Njawaya
  • Cricket Girls – Tinotenda Gogodo
  • Swimming Boys – Makanaka Garawadya
  • Swimming Girls – Christine Mutsahuni
  • Volleyball Girls – Kudzaishe Kawodza
  • Volleyball Boys – Itayi Biza
  • Netball – Ropafadzo Chimedza
  • Soccer Boys – Blessing Jani
  • Soccer Girls – Eduarda Kondua
  • Rugby – Thulani Nyamutsamba
  • Basketball Boys – Moshe Pindura
  • Basketball Girls – Nicole Travers

Best Players (Juniors)

  • Sports Persons of the Year
    • Boy – Brian Naison
    • Girl – Audrey Chimusimbe
  • Teams of the Year
    • Boys – Boys Volleyball
      • Samuel Nyirenda
      • Tafadzwa Nyadembera
      • Melusi Njobela
      • Daniel Chisembwere
      • Itayi Biza
      • Syd Shawarira
      • Isheanesu Jani
    • Girls – U15 Girls Basketball
      • Ashanti Kuvimba
      • Lily Dera
      • Lwandile Muchovo
      • Tafadzwa Mukanya
      • Cheryl Savanhu
      • Chantelle Shumba
      • Nenyahsa Makoni
      • Natalie Tadyanehondo
      • Gabriella Tazarurwa
      • Nicole Travers
      • Bianca Sekanewana

Dym

Amos Gwatsvaira

Writers

Mmbo Pasipamire

Young Entrepreneurship

Chiedza Mandimutsira

Chess Girls

Faith Notisi

Chess Boys

Keith Madzamba

First Aid

Kelly Chasi

Club of the Year

B

Youth Against AIDS

Briyana Souza

ICT

Nyasha Musimwa

Interact

Zillah Tafirenyika

CLC

Tendai Topodzi

LEO

Tanaka Ngara

Choir

Irene Masvaya

House of the Year

Chaminuka

Marimba

Kupakwashe Muganhiri

Public Speaking

Samuel Nyirenda

Debate

Farai Mupanguri

Quiz

Yolanda Chiparaushe

Drama & Talent

Nyasha Maheya

French

Chiedza Marongwe

1K

  • Girl – Nicole Muperi
  • Boy – Leslie Mangwanya

1R

  • Girl – Gadzai Mudzami
  • Boy – Tinokunda Gwede

1H

  • Girl – Nyasha Marange
  • Boy – Munashe Juaba

2K

  • Girl – Chelsea Chieza
  • Boy – Alistair Paradza

2R

  • Girl – Amanda Bangajena
  • Boy – Justin Maponda

2H

  • Girl – Anisha Chatikita
  • Boy – Blessmore Bonde